Plenty of people want to live in a city with great weather without the bustle of a metro center. Many buyers are looking for more space, quieter streets, and lower crime, and the numbers show where they’re moving to find it. Harvard’s Joint Center for Housing Studies found that in 2025, large-metro suburban counties gained about 243,000 people from net domestic moves, while large-metro urban core counties saw a net domestic outflow of about 668,000 people.

To find the best suburbs with good weather, we analyzed NOAA climate data for 343 U.S. cities with 100,000 or more residents, counting days with comfortable temperatures, days that get too hot, and days that dip to freezing. We then kept only suburbs where both violent and property crime were below the median for all the cities we analyzed, and ranked them on weather, crime, and climate risk.

Here are the 12 best good-weather U.S. suburbs to live in.

Quick takeaways: These 12 suburbs have lower median violent crime and property crime rates compared with their major city counterparts, allowing residents to enjoy their balmy days and a peace of mind.

Perhaps unsurprisingly, Southern California leads on weather, while Texas and Arizona suburbs offer mild winters at the cost of long, hot summers. If your goal is to don your shorts and flip flops as often as possible, those states may be the fit for you.

The 12 best suburbs for weather at a glance

CityComfortable days per yearDays at 90°F+Days with lows at or below 32°FViolent crime per 100KProperty crime per 100K
1. Thousand Oaks, CA32491126986
2. Irvine, CA365130781,144
3. Orange, CA365130196929
4. Georgetown, TX14110220148783
5. Boca Raton, FL1885901141,281
6. League City, TX1851016541,062
7. Yonkers, NY1332262261862
8. Sandy Springs, GA12353491131,256
9. Gilbert, AZ1481731117866
10. Round Rock, TX147123121211,438
11. Chandler, AZ14817311231,219
12. Coral Springs, FL184930116868

Comfortable days are days when the typical high is 65 to 85°F and the typical low is 45°F or warmer. Crime rates are reported offenses per 100,000 residents in 2025. Weather is measured at the nearest NOAA station, which for several suburbs is the nearest major airport.

The 12 best suburbs to live in based on weather

1. Thousand Oaks, CA

West of the San Fernando Valley, Thousand Oaks has 324 comfortable days, 9 days at 90°F or higher, and just over one freezing night a year. Violent crime is 126 per 100,000. California counties score high on FEMA’s expected-loss rate (93rd percentile here).

Thousand Oaks sits in the Conejo Valley, about 40 miles from downtown Los Angeles, and has a quiet, family-friendly feel. Wildwood Regional Park (home to Paradise Falls) and the nearby Santa Monica Mountains offer plenty of hiking, and Thousand Oaks Boulevard has local shops and restaurants. The Civic Arts Plaza hosts concerts and theater. Local buses serve the city, but most residents drive, and Malibu’s beaches are within about a half hour’s drive.

2. Irvine, CA

Irvine tops the group with 365 of 365 comfortable days, no freezing nights and a violent crime rate of just 78 per 100,000. Climate risk is the trade-off (89th percentile).

Irvine is a master-planned city of “villages” such as Woodbridge, built around parks, lakes, and an extensive network of bike trails. The University of California, Irvine anchors the local culture and economy, Irvine Spectrum Center is the go-to for shopping and dining, and the Orange County Great Park offers open space and events. Metrolink and Amtrak stop at the Irvine station, and Newport Beach is a short drive away, though most daily trips are by car.

3. Orange, CA

Another Orange County standout with 365 comfortable days, 13 days at 90°F or higher and violent crime of 196 per 100,000, well below the large-city median of 381.

Orange is best known for Old Towne, a historic district centered on a traffic circle and plaza, with antique shops, cafes, and local restaurants. Chapman University gives the area a college-town feel, and Santiago Oaks Regional Park offers hiking and biking. The Orange Metrolink station connects to Los Angeles and San Diego, and Disneyland and Angel Stadium are about 15 minutes away in Anaheim. Outside Old Towne, expect to drive.

4. Georgetown, TX

The Austin-area suburb of Georgetown has hot summers (102 days at 90°F or higher) but mild winters, with violent crime at 148 per 100,000, property crime at 783 and low climate risk (13th percentile).

Georgetown’s Historic Town Square, built around the Williamson County Courthouse, is the heart of the city, with restaurants, shops, and events such as the Red Poppy Festival and the holiday Christmas Stroll. The San Gabriel River and Blue Hole Park are popular for swimming and walking, Southwestern University adds a college presence, and Sun City Texas draws many retirees. Austin is about 30 miles south on I-35, and most residents drive.

5. Boca Raton, FL

In Palm Beach County, Boca Raton has virtually no freezing weather and 188 comfortable days, though it rains on about 131 days a year. Violent crime is 114 per 100,000.

Boca Raton is polished and beach-oriented, with Mizner Park for open-air dining and shopping and Town Center at Boca Raton for the mall crowd. Public beaches such as Red Reef Park and Spanish River Park are popular, as is boating along the Intracoastal Waterway. Florida Atlantic University adds a college presence, and the Brightline station offers train service to Miami and Orlando. Between Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach, it’s a car-oriented city overall.

6. League City, TX

Southeast of Houston, League City has the lowest violent crime rate on this list, 54 per 100,000, along with 185 comfortable days and about 6 freezing nights a year.

League City is a Houston-area suburb on Galveston Bay, near the NASA Johnson Space Center area and Space Center Houston. Residents spend weekends at the Kemah Boardwalk, along Clear Creek, or at Galveston’s beaches, about 25 miles south. Master-planned communities such as South Shore Harbour include marinas and golf. Historic Main Street has local shops and the Butler Longhorn Museum. Downtown Houston is about 25 miles away, and a car is a must.

7. Yonkers, NY

Just north of New York City, Yonkers is the cold-weather pick, with about 62 days a year at or below freezing and 22 days at 90°F or higher. Violent crime is 261 per 100,000, property crime is 862 and climate risk is very low (7th percentile).

Yonkers borders the Bronx and is the most transit-friendly pick on this list. Metro-North’s Hudson Line connects to Grand Central, and Bee-Line buses reach the Bronx and Manhattan. The Hudson River waterfront, Getty Square, the Hudson River Museum, and Untermyer Park and Gardens give the city its character, and neighborhoods such as Park Hill have historic homes. Expect a real winter, with plenty of seasonal activities.

8. Sandy Springs, GA

North of Atlanta, Sandy Springs has a true winter (about 49 days a year at or below freezing, 53 at 90°F or higher). Violent crime is 113 per 100,000 and climate risk is among the lowest here (6th percentile).

Sandy Springs is a close-in Atlanta suburb with MARTA rail stations, which makes commuting without a car realistic. City Springs, the civic center and performing arts hub, anchors the downtown area, and the Perimeter Center area brings offices, shopping, and dining. Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area sites such as Island Ford and Morgan Falls Overlook Park give residents trails and river access without leaving the city.

9. Gilbert, AZ

In the Phoenix area, Gilbert has almost no freezing weather and 148 comfortable days, with the trade-off of 173 days a year at 90°F or higher. Violent crime is 117 per 100,000 and property crime is 866.

Gilbert is a family-oriented Phoenix-area town known for the Heritage District’s restaurants and its farmers market, along with Agritopia, a neighborhood built around a working farm and local eateries. The Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch is a favorite for walking and birdwatching, and San Tan Mountain Regional Park is nearby for hiking. Light rail doesn’t reach Gilbert, so most residents drive, and Phoenix is about 25 miles northwest.

10. Round Rock, TX

North of Austin, Round Rock offers 147 comfortable days and about 12 freezing nights a year. Violent crime is 121 per 100,000 and climate risk is low (13th percentile).

Round Rock is home to Dell Technologies’ headquarters and calls itself the “Sports Capital of Texas.” The Round Rock Express play minor-league baseball at Dell Diamond, and Old Settlers Park and the Brushy Creek trail offer plenty of outdoor space. Downtown Round Rock has local shops and restaurants, and the Round Rock Premium Outlets draw regional shoppers. Austin is about 20 miles south, and most residents commute by car.

11. Chandler, AZ

Chandler shares Gilbert’s profile, with 148 comfortable days, 173 days at 90°F or higher and violent crime of 123 per 100,000.

Chandler pairs a revitalized downtown, with restaurants and local bars around Arizona Avenue, with a strong tech job base that includes Intel’s local campus. The Chandler Center for the Arts hosts performances, Tumbleweed Park and other city parks offer recreation, and the annual Ostrich Festival is a local tradition. Chandler Fashion Center covers the shopping. There’s no light rail, so most people drive.

12. Coral Springs, FL

In Broward County near Fort Lauderdale, Coral Springs has no freezing nights, 184 comfortable days and violent crime of 116 per 100,000, though it rains on about 129 days a year. (The FBI notes limited 2025 reporting for Florida, so treat crime figures there with care.)

Coral Springs is a Broward County suburb with a family-friendly reputation, parks, sports facilities, and the Coral Springs Center for the Arts. The Coral Springs Museum of Art is a local cultural stop, the Everglades are a short drive west for airboat tours and wildlife watching, and the beaches around Fort Lauderdale are about a 30-minute drive east. Broward County Transit buses serve the city, but most daily trips are by car.

Prefer big-city living?

If you’d rather be closer to the action, see our list of the best major cities to live in based on weather.

Frequently asked questions

Which suburb has the best weather?

Irvine and Orange, California, both have 365 of 365 comfortable days a year and no freezing nights, followed by Thousand Oaks with 324.

Which of these suburbs has the lowest crime?

League City, Texas, has the lowest violent crime rate at 54 per 100,000 residents, followed by Irvine, California (78) and Sandy Springs, Georgia (113).

What are the best suburbs near Austin, Phoenix or Los Angeles?

Near Austin, Georgetown and Round Rock both made the list. In the Phoenix area, Gilbert and Chandler did. Near Los Angeles, Thousand Oaks, Irvine, and Orange all rank in the top three overall.

Which suburbs have the hottest summers?

Gilbert and Chandler, Arizona, average 173 days a year at 90°F or higher, compared with about 13 in Orange County, California.

Does this ranking include home prices?

No. We ranked on weather, crime and climate risk. Housing costs vary widely by neighborhood, so check current listings on Movoto before you decide.

Methodology

We analyzed 343 U.S. cities with 100,000 or more residents, matching each to its nearest NOAA weather station and using the agency’s 1991–2020 climate normals. Weather made up most of each city’s score: how many days a year fall in a comfortable range (highs of 65 to 85°F, lows of 45°F or warmer), plus days at 90°F or higher, days with freezing temperatures, and rainy days. We then factored in violent and property crime from the FBI’s 2025 Crime in the United States report, along with natural-hazard risk from FEMA’s National Risk Index, which is assigned by county. Cities were ranked on this combined score, weighted roughly 70 percent weather, 18 percent crime and 12 percent climate risk. Population figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau.

This list covers cities with fewer than 500,000 residents that sit in the metro area of a larger city (an editorial classification, not a Census designation), with violent and property crime both below the median of all cities we analyzed and no more than three per state. A few limits apply: climate normals are 30-year averages, weather is measured at the nearest station rather than city hall, and the FBI notes limited 2025 reporting for Florida. Humidity, sunshine and home prices were not included.

Sources

You may also like